Privacy

Data protection declaration based on the European data protection basic regulation GDPR

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Hotel Bären Gonten AG
Dorfstrasse 40
9108 Gonten

Phone: +41 71 795 40 10
Email: info@baeren-gonten.ch

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the Data Protection Commissioner of the federal state or, for Switzerland, the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC)

Adrian Lobsiger
Feldeggweg 1
CH – 3003 Bern

Phone: +41 (0)58 462 43 95 (Mon. to Fri., 10.00 to 12.00 o’clock)
Fax: +41 (0)58 465 99 96
e-mail: info@edoeb.admin.ch

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that they are necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data on the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable or charge the user for the use of the service.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmission upon conclusion of contract for online shops, dealers and dispatch of goods

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the contract, for example to the companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the credit institution commissioned with the handling of payments. A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data transmission upon conclusion of a contract for services and digital content

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the contract, for example to the credit institution commissioned with the payment processing.

A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

4. Social media

Share content via plugins (Facebook, Twitter, etc.)

The content on our pages can be shared on other social networks like Facebook, Twitter, or Google+. This page uses the eRecht24 Safe Sharing Tool. This tool establishes direct contact between the networks and users only after users click on one of these buttons.

This tool does not automatically transfer user data to the operators of these platforms. If users are logged into one or more of the social networks, the Like, +1, and Share buttons for Facebook, Twitter, etc. will display an information window in which the user can edit the text before it is sent.

Our users can share the content of this page on social networks without their providers creating profiles of users’ surfing behavior.

5. Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics

1. Extent of the processing of personal data
We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.”(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will first shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website use and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You may prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however please note that if you do this, you may not be able to make full use of all the website’s functions.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing
The purpose of processing personal data is to specifically address a target group that has already expressed an initial interest by visiting the site.

4. Duration of storage
Advertising data in server logs is anonymised by Google deleting part of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months respectively.

5. Right of objection and removal
You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to the use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Application of Google AdWords

1. Extent of the processing of personal data
We use Google AdWords by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States on our website. This is an online advertising program which uses conversion tracking. When you access our website via a Google advertisement, Google AdWords places a cookie on your computer. Each Google AdWords customer is assigned a different cookie.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing
We only receive information about the total number of users who have responded to our advertisement. No information with which you could be identified will be passed on. Usage is not for tracking purposes.

4. Duration of storage
The cookie expires after 30 days.

5. Right of objection and removal
You can disable Google Conversion tracking by disabling tracking in your browser. For more information, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en-GB

Application of Google Analytics Remarketing

1. Extent of the processing of personal data
We use the remarketing function by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States on our website. This allows us, in cooperation with Google, to offer you relevant and interest-specific advertisements. Google Analytics Remarketing uses cookies, which are stored on your computer. According to Google, no personal data are collected. According to the company’s own statements, there is no connection to the other Google services.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing
The purpose of processing personal data is to specifically address a target group. The cookies stored on your computer recognize you when you visit a website, thus providing advertising which meets your interests.

4. Duration of storage
Advertising data in server logs is anonymised by Google deleting part of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months respectively.

5. Right of objection and removal
You can prevent the use of the remarketing function by adjusting your settings accordingly: https://www.google.de/settings/ads. Find more information at https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en-GB

Inquiry form – VFB Pro

The data that reaches us via the enquiry form will be stored for the purposes of processing, security and queries. This information or the e-mail is deleted after 12 or 18 months.